Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated March 29, 2021



Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Usisu, Inc., doing business as HorticultureSource.com (“HorticultureSource.com“, “we“, “us“, “our“). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at store@horticulturesource.com.

When you visit our website https://www.horticulturesource.com/ (the “Website“), use our mobile application, as the case may be (the “App“) and more generally, use any of our services (the “Services“, which include the Website and App), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website and App), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS


1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect names; phone numbers; email addresses; mailing addresses; usernames; debit/credit card numbers; billing addresses; and other similar information.

Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by PayPal and Stripe. You may find their privacy notice link(s) here: https://www.paypal.com/va/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full and https://stripe.com/privacy.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:
  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Services and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called ‘crash dumps’) and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Services. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.
  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

Information collected through our App

In Short: We collect information regarding your geo-location, when you use our App.

If you use our App, we also collect the following information:
  • Geo-Location Information. We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using our App, to provide certain location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.
This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our App, for troubleshooting and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:
  • To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract.
  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Services that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at store@horticulturesource.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.
  • Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.
  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user’s consent.
  • To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.
  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

  • Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services.

  • Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.

  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Services, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS” below).
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:
  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.
5. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our Website.

The Services may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Services. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at store@horticulturesource.com.

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
If you are a resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at store@horticulturesource.com.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:
  • Contact us using the contact information provided.
Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:
  • Access your account settings and update your preferences.

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with a Service, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

CCPA Privacy Notice

The California Code of Regulations defines a “resident” as:

(1) every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and
(2) every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose

All other individuals are defined as “non-residents.”

If this definition of “resident” applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

What categories of personal information do we collect?

We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:


Category


Examples


Collected

A. Identifiers
Contact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address and account name

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute
Name, contact information, education, employment, employment history and financial information

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law
Gender and date of birth

NO

D. Commercial information
Transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information

YES

E. Biometric information
Fingerprints and voiceprints

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity
Browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements

NO

G. Geolocation data
Device location

NO

H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information
Images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities

NO
I. Professional or employment-related information
Business contact details in order to provide you our services at a business level, job title as well as work history and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us

NO
J. Education Information
Student records and directory information

NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information
Inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics

NO

We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories instances where you interact with us in-person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:
  • Receiving help through our customer support channels;
  • Participation in customer surveys or contests; and
  • Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and to respond to your inquiries.
How do we use and share your personal information?

More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this privacy notice.

You may contact us by email at store@horticulturesource.com, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document.

If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt-out we may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.

Will your information be shared with anyone else?

We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Each service provider is a for-profit entity that processes the information on our behalf.

We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be “selling” of your personal data.

Usisu, Inc. has not disclosed or sold any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months. Usisu, Inc. will not sell personal information in the future belonging to website visitors, users and other consumers.

Your rights with respect to your personal data

Right to request deletion of the data – Request to delete

You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

Right to be informed – Request to know

Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:
  • whether we collect and use your personal information;
  • the categories of personal information that we collect;
  • the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;
  • whether we sell your personal information to third parties;
  • the categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose;
  • the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

Verification process

Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g. phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. If, however, we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity, and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.

Other privacy rights
  • you may object to the processing of your personal data
  • you may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the data
  • you can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.
  • you may request to opt-out from future selling of your personal information to third parties. Upon receiving a request to opt-out, we will act upon the request as soon as feasibly possible, but no later than 15 days from the date of the request submission.
To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at store@horticulturesource.com, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at store@horticulturesource.com or by post to:

Usisu, Inc.
10013 NE Hazel Dell Ave #146
Vancouver, WA 98685
United States

14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please visit: https://www.horticulturesource.com/fresh/my-account/. We will respond to your request within 30 days.
This privacy policy was created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.

COOKIE POLICY

Last updated March 31, 2021



This Cookie Policy explains how Usisu, Inc. (“Company“, “we“, “us“, and “our“) uses cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our websites at https://www.horticulturesource.com, (“Websites“). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

In some cases we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, Usisu, Inc.) are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called “third party cookies”. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

Why do we use cookies?

We use first and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Websites to operate, and we refer to these as “essential” or “strictly necessary” cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Online Properties. Third parties serve cookies through our Websites for advertising, analytics and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.

The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Websites and the purposes they perform are described below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Online Properties you visit):

How can I control cookies?

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie rights by setting your preferences in the Cookie Consent Manager. The Cookie Consent Manager allows you to select which categories of cookies you accept or reject. Essential cookies cannot be rejected as they are strictly necessary to provide you with services.

The Cookie Consent Manager can be found in the notification banner and on our website. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. You may also set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Websites and the purposes they perform are described in the table below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Online Properties you visit):

Essential website cookies:

These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our Websites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.

Name:wp_chatbot_wpcommerce_recently_viewed
Purpose:Chat
Provider:www.horticulturesource.com
Service:Chat
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session

Name:yith_wcwl_session_e9a4b103810e0b633d099b8c508d6e11
Purpose:Wish list
Provider:www.horticulturesource.com
Service:Yith View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:30 days

Name:__tlbcpv
Purpose:Used to record unique visitor views of the consent banner.
Provider:.termly.io
Service:Termly View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 year

Name:sid
Purpose:Used by Google to digitally sign and encrypt records of a user’s Google account ID and most recent sign-in time. This session cookie expires when a user exits the browser.
Provider:.bidbrain.app
Service:Google View Service Privacy Policy
Country:__________
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:2 hours

Name:__cfduid
Purpose:Used by Cloudflare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address, and apply security settings on a per-client basis. This is a HTTP type cookie that expires after 1 year.
Provider:.getrockerbox.com
Service:CloudFlare View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:30 days

Name:_grecaptcha
Purpose:reCAPTCHA
Provider:www.horticulturesource.com
Service:Google
Country:United States
Type:html_local_storage
Expires in:persistent

Name:wc_cart_hash_bfd1c1eaee5f03af9ee9d243c8d29d00
Purpose:Cart
Provider:www.horticulturesource.com
Service:Usisu, Inc.
Country:United States
Type:html_local_storage
Expires in:persistent

Name:dokan_product_viewed
Purpose:Cart
Provider:www.horticulturesource.com
Service:Dokan
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session

Name:tk_ai
Purpose:Jetpack
Provider:.horticulturesource.com
Service:Jetpack
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:4 years 11 months 29 days

Name:tk_qs
Purpose:Jetpack
Provider:.horticulturesource.com
Service:Jetpack
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:30 minutes

Name:_GRECAPTCHA
Purpose:Used to filter spam traffic and allow only legitimate visitors to use Termly’s services.
Provider:.google.com
Service:reCAPTCHA View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:5 months 27 days

Name:mdata
Purpose:Used to register a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads. Expires in 1 year.
Provider:.mookie1.com
Service:Media Innovation Group View Service Privacy Policy
Country:__________
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 year 29 days

Performance and functionality cookies:

These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our Websites but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality (like videos) may become unavailable.

Name:woocommerce_recently_viewed
Purpose:Powers the Recent Viewed Products widget
Provider:www.horticulturesource.com
Service:WooCommerce View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:akavpau_ppsd
Purpose:PayPal
Provider:.www.paypal.com
Service:PayPal
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:nsid
Purpose:PayPal
Provider:www.paypal.com
Service:PayPal
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:tk_or
Purpose:Jetpack
Provider:.horticulturesource.com
Service:Jetpack
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:4 years 11 months 29 days
Name:google_ama_config
Purpose:Google
Provider:www.horticulturesource.com
Service:Google
Country:United States
Type:html_local_storage
Expires in:persistent
Name:x-pp-s
Purpose:PayPal
Provider:.paypal.com
Service:PayPal
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:tk_r3d
Purpose:Jetpack
Provider:.horticulturesource.com
Service:Jetpack
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:3 days
Name:enforce_policy
Purpose:PayPal
Provider:.paypal.com
Service:PayPal
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:11 months 30 days
Name:LANG
Purpose:PayPal
Provider:.paypal.com
Service:PayPal
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:8 hours 46 minutes
Name:ts
Purpose:PayPal
Provider:.paypal.com
Service:PayPal
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:3 years
Name:x-cdn
Purpose:PayPal
Provider:.paypal.com
Service:PayPal
Country:United States
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:l7_az
Purpose:PayPal
Provider:.paypal.com
Service:PayPal
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:30 minutes
Name:tsrce
Purpose:PayPal
Provider:.paypal.com
Service:PayPal
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:3 days
Name:ts_c
Purpose:PayPal
Provider:.paypal.com
Service:PayPal
Country:United States
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:3 years
Name:tk_lr
Purpose:Jetpack
Provider:.horticulturesource.com
Service:Jetpack
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:11 months 30 days

Analytics and customization cookies:

These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our Websites are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our Websites for you.

Name:__utma
Purpose:ID used to identify users and sessions
Provider:.horticulturesource.com
Service:Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 year 11 months 29 days
Name:__utmz
Purpose:Contains information about the traffic source or campaign that directed user to the website. The cookie is set when the GA.js javascript is loaded and updated when data is sent to the Google Anaytics server
Provider:.horticulturesource.com
Service:Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:5 months 30 days
Name:cksync
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.horticulturesource.com
Service:__________
Country:United States
Type:pixel_tracker
Expires in:session
Name:__utmb
Purpose:Used to distinguish new sessions and visits. This cookie is set when the GA.js javascript library is loaded and there is no existing __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to the Google Analtyics server.
Provider:.horticulturesource.com
Service:Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:30 minutes
Name:i
Purpose:Used by Yandex Metrica for identifying site users. This cookie exists for a period of 1 year maximum.
Provider:.openx.net
Service:Yandex Metrica View Service Privacy Policy
Country:__________
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:11 months 30 days
Name:audit
Purpose:Set by Rubicon Project to record cookie consent data.
Provider:.rubiconproject.com
Service:Rubycon Project View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:11 months 30 days
Name:khaos
Purpose:Set by Rubicon Project as an Internal user identifier used for analytics. Persistent cookie that stays for 2920 days
Provider:.rubiconproject.com
Service:Rubicon Project View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:11 months 30 days
Name:__utmc
Purpose:Used only with old Urchin versions of Google Analytics and not with GA.js. Was used to distinguish between new sessions and visits at the end of a session.
Provider:.horticulturesource.com
Service:Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:log
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.horticulturesource.com
Service:__________
Country:United States
Type:pixel_tracker
Expires in:session
Name:rlas3
Purpose:Used to collect anonymous data related to the user’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads.
Provider:.rlcdn.com
Service:Rapleaf View Service Privacy Policy
Country:__________
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:11 months 30 days
Name:mc
Purpose:Used by quantserve to record unique numbers that identify your browser and interaction history. It expires in 5 years
Provider:.quantserve.com
Service:Quantcast Measurement Service View Service Privacy Policy
Country:__________
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:1 year 1 month
Name:__utmv
Purpose:Bevat custom informatie die door de webdeveloper is ingesteld via de _setCustomVar methode in Google Analytics. Deze cookie wordt iedere keer geupdate als er nieuwe gegevens naar de Google Analytics server worden gestuurd.
Provider:.horticulturesource.com
Service:Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 year 11 months 29 days
Name:bping.php
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.horticulturesource.com
Service:__________
Country:United States
Type:pixel_tracker
Expires in:session
Name:return_user
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.horticulturesource.com
Service:__________
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:ts
Purpose:__________
Provider:www.horticulturesource.com
Service:__________
Country:United States
Type:pixel_tracker
Expires in:session
Name:d
Purpose:Collects anonymous data on the user’s visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded with the purpose of generating reports for optimising the website content. Expires in 3 months
Provider:.quantserve.com
Service:Quantcast Measurement Service View Service Privacy Policy
Country:__________
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:2 months 29 days
Name:pxrc
Purpose:Used to analyse how user interacts with the site to optimise ads shown to them. Expires after 2 months
Provider:.rlcdn.com
Service:Liveramp View Service Privacy Policy
Country:__________
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:1 month 29 days
Name:ab
Purpose:Used by Neustar to collect data on user visits to a site, such as what pages have been accessed. The registered data is used to categorise the user’s interest and demographic profiles in terms of resales for targeted marketing.
Provider:.agkn.com
Service:Neustar View Service Privacy Policy
Country:__________
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:11 months 30 days
Name:__utmt
Purpose:Used to monitor number of Google Analytics server requests
Provider:.horticulturesource.com
Service:Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:10 minutes

Advertising cookies:

These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. They perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed for advertisers, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests.

Name:na_rn
Purpose:Ads
Provider:.dlx.addthis.com
Service:Google
Country:__________
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:30 days
Name:uid_cross
Purpose:Ads
Provider:.bidbrain.app
Service:Google
Country:__________
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:16 years 9 months 20 days
Name:b30msc
Purpose:Ads
Provider:beacon.walmart.com
Service:Google
Country:United States
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:30 minutes
Name:visitor-id
Purpose:Ads
Provider:.media.net
Service:Google
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:11 months 30 days
Name:btc
Purpose:Ads
Provider:beacon.walmart.com
Service:Google
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:10 years
Name:u
Purpose:Ads
Provider:.agkn.com
Service:Google
Country:__________
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:11 months 30 days
Name:wc_fragments_#
Purpose:Used to remember items a user has placed in a shopping cart and ensure that cart functionality works perfectly.It expires immediately a user leaves the site.
Provider:www.horticulturesource.com
Service:Woocommerce View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:html_session_storage
Expires in:session
Name:CMPS
Purpose:Persistent cookies set by CasaleMedia for anonymous user tracking, and using the data used for targeted advertising
Provider:.casalemedia.com
Service:Casale Media View Service Privacy Policy
Country:Canada
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:2 months 29 days
Name:KADUSERCOOKIE
Purpose:Used by Pubmatic to uniquely identify each browser or device from which an individual user visits our partners’ websites. Persistent cookie that stays for 121 days
Provider:.pubmatic.com
Service:Pubmatic View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:2 months 29 days
Name:DSID
Purpose:Used by Google Doubleclick to target publicity according to the contents that are relevant to a user. DSID is a persistent cookie that expires after 10 days from settings or update.
Provider:.doubleclick.net
Service:Doubleclick View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 hour
Name:data-g
Purpose:Ads
Provider:.media.net
Service:Google
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:14 days
Name:ov
Purpose:Ads
Provider:.mookie1.com
Service:Google
Country:__________
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:1 year 29 days
Name:uuid
Purpose:Collects data on the user’s visits to the website, such as what pages have been loaded. The registered data is used for targeted ads.
Provider:.innovid.com
Service:Mediamath View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:2 months 29 days
Name:ebay
Purpose:ebay
Provider:.ebay.com
Service:ebay
Country:United States
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:test_cookie
Purpose:A session cookie used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies.
Provider:.doubleclick.net
Service:DoubleClick View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:15 minutes
Name:uuid
Purpose:Collects data on the user’s visits to the website, such as what pages have been loaded. The registered data is used for targeted ads.
Provider:.getrockerbox.com
Service:Mediamath View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:30 days
Name:uid
Purpose:Contains a unique ID to identify a user
Provider:.bidbrain.app
Service:Adform View Service Privacy Policy
Country:__________
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:16 years 9 months 20 days
Name:KTPCACOOKIE
Purpose:Used by Pubmatic to check if third party cookies are enabled on the user’s browser. A session cookie
Provider:.pubmatic.com
Service:Pubmatic View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 day
Name:CMST
Purpose:Persistent cookies set by CasaleMedia for anonymous user tracking, and using the data used for targeted advertising
Provider:.casalemedia.com
Service:Casale Media View Service Privacy Policy
Country:Canada
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:1 day
Name:adguid
Purpose:ebay
Provider:www.ebayadservices.com
Service:ebay
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:2 months 29 days
Name:nonsession
Purpose:Ebay
Provider:.ebay.com
Service:Ebay
Country:United States
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:1 year 11 months 29 days
Name:dp1
Purpose:Ebay
Provider:.ebay.com
Service:Ebay
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 year 11 months 29 days
Name:cref
Purpose:Ads
Provider:.quantserve.com
Service:Google
Country:__________
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:1 year 1 month
Name:google_adsense_settings
Purpose:Ads
Provider:www.horticulturesource.com
Service:Google
Country:United States
Type:html_local_storage
Expires in:persistent
Name:__gads
Purpose:Set by Google Ad Manager on a site to help with measuring how a user interacts with the ads on that domain and preventing the same ads from being shown to the user too many times.
Provider:.horticulturesource.com
Service:Google AD Manager View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 year 24 days
Name:trx
Purpose:Ads
Provider:.revjet.com
Service:Google
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 year 11 months 29 days
Name:RUL
Purpose:Ads
Provider:.doubleclick.net
Service:Google
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:11 months 30 days
Name:id
Purpose:Ads
Provider:.mookie1.com
Service:Google
Country:__________
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 year 29 days
Name:ad-id
Purpose:Used by Amazon Advertising to register user actions and target content on the website based on ad clicks on a different website.
Provider:.amazon-adsystem.com
Service:Amazon Advertising View Service Privacy Policy
Country:__________
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:6 months 2 days
Name:paypal-offers–view-count-credit%2Creturn-shipping%2Cpurchase-protection
Purpose:PayPal
Provider:.horticulturesource.com
Service:PayPal
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 day
Name:CMPRO
Purpose:Persistent cookies set by CasaleMedia for anonymous user tracking, and using the data used for targeted advertising
Provider:.casalemedia.com
Service:Casale Media View Service Privacy Policy
Country:Canada
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:2 months 29 days
Name:sid_cross
Purpose:Ads
Provider:.bidbrain.app
Service:Google
Country:__________
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:2 hours
Name:CMID
Purpose:Persistent cookies set by CasaleMedia for anonymous user tracking, and using the data used for targeted advertising
Provider:.casalemedia.com
Service:Casale Media View Service Privacy Policy
Country:Canada
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:11 months 30 days
Name:pd
Purpose:Contains a timestamp which can be use to expire so that pixels can be re-dropped when a site requests for ads from openx.net domain. Persistent cookie that expires in 14 days
Provider:.openx.net
Service:OpenX View Service Privacy Policy
Country:__________
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:15 days
Name:paypal-offers–locale
Purpose:PayPal
Provider:.paypalobjects.com
Service:PayPal
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:3 days
Name:IDE
Purpose:Used to measure the conversion rate of ads presented to the user. Expires in 1.5 years.
Provider:.doubleclick.net
Service:DoubleClick View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 year 11 months 29 days
Name:na_sr
Purpose:Ads
Provider:.dlx.addthis.com
Service:Google
Country:__________
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:30 days
Name:goog_pem_mod
Purpose:Google Ads
Provider:www.horticulturesource.com
Service:Google
Country:United States
Type:html_local_storage
Expires in:persistent
Name:paypal-offers–cust
Purpose:PayPal
Provider:www.paypalobjects.com
Service:PayPal
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 day
Name:bsc
Purpose:Ads
Provider:beacon.walmart.com
Service:Google
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:session
Name:ads
Purpose:Ads
Provider:.revjet.com
Service:Google
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 day
Name:paypal-offers–country
Purpose:PayPal
Provider:.paypalobjects.com
Service:PayPal
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:3 days
Name:na_srp
Purpose:Ads
Provider:.dlx.addthis.com
Service:Google
Country:__________
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 minute
Name:na_sc_e
Purpose:Ads
Provider:.dlx.addthis.com
Service:Google
Country:__________
Type:server_cookie
Expires in:30 days
Name:uid
Purpose:Contains a unique ID to identify a user
Provider:.addthis.com
Service:Adform View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 year 1 month
Name:google_experiment_mod
Purpose:Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services.
Provider:www.horticulturesource.com
Service:Google
Country:United States
Type:html_local_storage
Expires in:persistent

Social networking cookies:

These cookies are used to enable you to share pages and content that you find interesting on our Websites through third party social networking and other websites. These cookies may also be used for advertising purposes.

Name:na_id
Purpose:Sets a unique user id to track a user on a site. Persistent cookie that stays for 730 days
Provider:.addthis.com
Service:Addthis View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 year 1 month
Name:ouid
Purpose:Used by AddThis to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in their site. Expires in 1 year.
Provider:.addthis.com
Service:AddThis View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 year 1 month
Name:na_tc
Purpose:Tracking cookie used with social media share plugin Addthis to track what users click and share. Persistent cookie that is saved for 6972 days
Provider:.addthis.com
Service:Addthis View Service Privacy Policy
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 year 1 month

What about other tracking technologies, like web beacons?

Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website. We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called “tracking pixels” or “clear gifs”). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our Websites or opened an e-mail including them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within a website to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to the website from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of e-mail marketing campaigns. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.

Do you use Flash cookies or Local Shared Objects?

Websites may also use so-called “Flash Cookies” (also known as Local Shared Objects or “LSOs”) to, among other things, collect and store information about your use of our services, fraud prevention and for other site operations.

If you do not want Flash Cookies stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash Cookies storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel. You can also control Flash Cookies by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions (which may include instructions that explain, for example, how to delete existing Flash Cookies (referred to “information” on the Macromedia site), how to prevent Flash LSOs from being placed on your computer without your being asked, and (for Flash Player 8 and later) how to block Flash Cookies that are not being delivered by the operator of the page you are on at the time).

Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash Cookies may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with our services or online content.

Do you serve targeted advertising?

Third parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device to serve advertising through our Websites. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. This can be accomplished by them using cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. The information collected through this process does not enable us or them to identify your name, contact details or other details that directly identify you unless you choose to provide these.

How often will you update this Cookie Policy?

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

The date at the top of this Cookie Policy indicates when it was last updated.

Where can I get further information?

If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at store@horticulturesource.com or by post to:

Usisu, Inc.
10013 NE Hazel Dell Ave #146
Vancouver, WA 98685
United States
Phone: 503-922-3352
Fax: 503-438-4467
This cookie policy was created using Termly’s Cookie Consent Manager.

Cookies set by HorticultureSource.com

Details are provided in tables below, listing various cookies that are set for users of HorticultureSource.com

Store front end:

Cookie NameDurationPurpose
*commerce_cart_hashsessionHelps Horticulture Source determine when cart contents/data changes.
*commerce_items_in_cartsessionHelps Horticulture Source determine when cart contents/data changes.
*commerce_session_2 daysContains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer.
*commerce_recently_viewedsessionPowers the Recent Viewed Products widget.
store_notice[notice id]sessionAllows customers to dismiss the Store Notice.

No personal information is stored within these cookies.

3rd Party Content

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Information about Google and the DoubleClick DART cookie:

  • Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site.
  • Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

As an Ebay/Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

PCI Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) Compliance

HorticultureSource.com has PCI Certification for its PCI-DSS specification compliance. As such we do not store credit card numbers. For more on PCI DSS please see https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/